Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes the ways in which PubAffairs Bruxelles (“PubAffairs,” “we,” “our,” or “us”) collects, uses, and discloses information about you through our website at https://www.pubaffairsbruxelles.eu/ (“Website”).

By using the Website and/or applying as a member and/or registering for events and/or applying for a job or an internship, you consent to the processing of your information as set forth in this Privacy Policy, as may be amended from time to time.

  1. Who is responsible for data processing

PubAffairs Bruxelles is managing data processing described in this document. PubAffairs Bruxelles is a Belgian ASBL (Association Sans But Lucratif) registered under number 0502.626.779 in Belgium and has its office at 50, avenue des Arts, 1000, Brussels, Belgium.

  1. What information do we collect?

    1. Information you provide

We collect any information that you provide when you use the Website, including when you apply as a member, register to our newsletter or for an event or otherwise contact us with a question, comment, or request.

The information that you provide can include, but is not limited to, (a) your name, firstname, email, name of employer, job title, address, phone, sector of activity, sector of interest and other registration information and (b) Information included in your CV and motivation letter, such as job history, academic background, skills and competencies, personal interests, languages spoken, questionnaire results, (c) information you provide us when you contact us.

    1. Information automatically collected from you

When you use the Website we also automatically collect technical information from your computer or mobile device such as: your IP address, your browser type, your operating system, the pages you view on the Website, the pages you view immediately before and after you access the Website, the search terms you enter on the Website, your mobile device data and local settings i.e. language. This information allows us to, for example, recognize you and personalize your experience on the Website, and to improve the Website and the services we provide.

We and our service providers may collect this information using “cookies,” which are small text files that are saved on your computer using your web browser, or similar technologies. To learn more about cookies and how to manage or delete them, simply visit allaboutcookies.org and the help section of your browser. In the settings for browsers such as Internet Explorer, Safari, Firefox or Chrome, you can set which cookies to accept and which to reject.

If you choose not to accept certain technical and/or functional cookies, you may not be able to use some functions on our Website.

  1. How do we use this information?

We may use the information we collect for a number of purposes, including, but not limited to:

  • providing you with information about the Website or events;

  • providing you with services or information you request;

  • inviting you to join events;

  • delivering marketing communications, promotional materials, or advertisements that may be of interest to you;

  • allowing us to improve the Website and the services we provide, such as by better tailoring our content to our users’ needs and preferences;

  • generating and analyzing statistics about your use of the Website;

  • analysing your application for employment. Your personal data may be used to assess your application for employment at PubAffairs Bruxelles, to verify your information, to conduct reference checks, to communicate with you and to inform you of further career opportunities;

  • organizing events and ensuring their security;

  • detecting, preventing, and responding to fraud, intellectual property infringement, violations of our Terms of Use, violations of law, or other misuse of the Website; and

  • such other uses within the context of the foregoing uses.

  1. Under what circumstances do we disclose this information?

We may disclose the information we collect from you through the Website:

  • to service providers who work on our behalf in furtherance of our operations;

  • to third parties to the extent reasonably necessary and solely for security reasons to ensure safe access to premises;

  • to competent authorities in response to their request for information when it is our legal obligation;

  • to affiliates, service providers, advisors, and other third parties to the extent reasonably necessary to proceed with the negotiation or completion of a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of our assets.

In addition, we may share aggregated and anonymised data with third parties.

  1. Where is this information processed?

Your personal data may be stored, used and otherwise processed in any country(ies) of the European Economic Area (EEA).

We may also store, use or otherwise process personal data outside the EEA. We will always take steps to ensure that any international transfer of information is carefully managed to protect your rights and interests. Personal data will not be transferred to a country outside the EEA unless (1) the country to which it is transferred is one which the European Commission considers to provide an adequate level of data protection or (2) the personal data is transferred to a United States company which has signed up to the Privacy Shield scheme or (3) service providers and other third parties to whom data is transferred undertake contractually to process data in accordance with our instructions and to maintain appropriate security to protect the personal data or (4) we are obliged to provide the personal data to a government / public authority.

  1. How is your information secured?

We strive to maintain appropriate technical and operational means to secure information collected by the Website against unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data. However, no information system can be 100% secure, so we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your information. Moreover, you acknowledge that we are not responsible for the security of information you transfer to the Website over networks that we do not control, including the Internet and wireless networks.

  1. How long can we retain and process your personal data?

We will not keep and use your personal data in a form which enables you to be personally identified for any longer than is necessary in order to fulfil the purpose for which it was originally collected or for any other legitimate business or legal purpose.

  1. Social Media

We use or may use social media and instant messaging platforms in particular to promote our services and events, share information about our work.

On our Website we can place social media plugins (i.e. like or share buttons). If you use it, some of the data will be shared with social media platform and it can be shared with larger audience according to your own social media privacy settings. We advise you to carefully read privacy policies of your social media platform.

  1. How can you control the personal data we collected?

You have a right to review the information we are holding about you by emailing us at monica.monaco@pubaffairsbruxelles.eu. We will not charge any fee for responding to this request unless it is obviously unfounded or excessive or we have previously provided the same information.

You also have a right to rectify inaccurate personal data, erase personal data where no longer required, object to the processing of your data, data portability.

We will reply to your request without delay and in any event within one month unless the request is complex or you have made numerous requests in which case we may be able to extend our response time by a further two months.

If you no longer wish to receive communications from us, please click on the “unsubscribe link” contained in our email.

You can always contact us if you have any other questions about how your personal information is used or about your rights. Please email or write to us using the contact details below.

  1. What should you do if you have a complaint about the processing of your personal data?

For all issues arising from this Privacy Policy, including requests to exercise data subject rights, you can contact us:

Email: monica.monaco@pubaffairsbruxelles.eu

Address: 50, avenue des Arts, 1000, Brussels, Belgium

If you have a complaint or concern about how we use your personal data, please contact us in the first instance and we will attempt to resolve the issue as soon as possible.

If you remain dissatisfied, you may complain to Data Protection Authority (https://www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be/) at any time.

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

If we update this Privacy Policy, we will notify you of any changes to this Policy as required by law. We will also post an updated copy on our Website. It will have a different date from the one set out above. Please check our Website periodically for updates.